Prices

Every price, on one page

Most of what I do has a fixed price, shown below in three parts: learn AI yourself, for your small business, or for a larger team. The bigger jobs, where every business is different, are quoted in writing after a free call. Travel is free across Canterbury, Whitstable, Herne Bay, Faversham and Thanet.

Based in Kent, working with businesses across the UK. Home lessons across East Kent, and online.

Learn AI: lessons for individuals

Free phone chat15 minutes, no obligationFree
Home lessonTwo hours, one-to-one, in your home, with a printed guide written for you and two weeks of phone help£149
Friends & neighbours sessionUp to four people in one home, two hours. The session only, without a printed guide or phone help£199
Three-lesson courseThree visits over six weeks£349
Online lessonsTwo one-hour lessons by video call, anywhere in the UK, a written summary after each and two weeks of phone help after the second£149
Gift vouchersA printed card, valid for 12 monthsfrom £149

Pay by card on the day, or afterwards by bank transfer or an emailed invoice. Nothing to pay before your visit, no deposits and no contracts. Elsewhere in East Kent there's a £15 travel charge, and £30 for the rest of Kent, agreed before you book.

For your business: sole traders and small businesses

Sole trader AI set-up sessionTwo hours, in person or by video, getting AI working on the tools you already have. Three things set up by the end, plus a cheat sheet of prompts for your trade. Nothing ongoing£295
One-to-one AI coachingTwo hours for an owner or manager, at your workplace or by video£195
AI policy written for your businessA one-page policy, a staff guide and a 30-minute staff briefing£295
An AI assistant for your websiteSet up on an established tool and handed over, or run for you. Tool costs are paid to the providerfrom £495
AI automationA single job automated, tested and documentedfrom £395

Book and pay online, or ask for an invoice. I'm not registered for VAT, so no VAT is added. Website assistants and automations are quoted in writing after a free call, before you commit. Coming soon, and not yet for sale: AI Office (everything run for you from a flat monthly fee) and missed-call text-back. Ring the free call to register interest.

For larger teams: companies with staff

AI Kick-StartHalf a day on site, three quick wins set up, a written plan within three working days. Credited against Managed AI set-up, or any build quoted at £1,000 or more, taken within 60 days£395
AI opportunity auditHalf a day of interviews and a written report: where AI saves you time, what it costs and in what order. No set-up work. Credited against a build or Managed AI set-up quoted at £2,000 or more, within 60 days£995
Team AI workshopA full day of hands-on training for up to ten staff, with a one-page safe-use policy and a video set-up check with your IT admin about a week before£795
AI talk or staff briefingUp to 90 minutes for up to 30 people, with slides and a handout£295
Custom AI assistantsUp to three assistants built on your own documents, with a handover session. Pay now; a short scope call follows before work starts£495
Managed AITools built and run for you: hosting, monitoring, updates and support. Plus £500 to £2,500 set-up, quoted in advancefrom £149 a month
JHC Custom BuildAnything you want AI to do, scoped first and built to a fixed price in stages. Request a quoteFrom £1,500
AI Operations Partner (retainer)A monthly retainer where I act as your AI department: a new improvement each month, hosting and support for what is built, and a monthly review call. Six-month minimum. Pay the first month online; a short scope call follows before work startsfrom £1,500 a month

Book and pay online, or ask for an invoice. No VAT added. Outside the core area, travel is 45p a mile, agreed before we fix a date. Rearrange free with 24 hours' notice. Outside Kent, the Kick-Start runs as two video calls on consecutive days and the workshop as two half-days by video, at the same prices. Coming soon, and not yet for sale: the AI inbox assistant, an AI voice agent, and invoice & credit-control automation. Ring the free call to register interest.

Ready-made AI tools: coming soon, not yet for sale

Fixed set-up and monthly fees, so you can plan. Register your interest and we'll tell you when each one is ready.

Closed-loop outreach emailThree-month minimum£995 + £495 a month
AI inbox assistant£995 + £149 a month
Website AI assistant (hosted)£495 + £59 a month
Review reply assistant£195 + £39 a month
Missed-call text-back£195 + £49 a month
Invoice chaser£395 + £49 a month
Social and content assistant£395 + £49 a month
Sales desk£1,495 + £149 a month
AI OfficeFor one-person businesses, no set-up fee£149 a month

See every tool and what it does on the ready-made AI tools page.

Free, or nearly free

Free talk for clubs and community groupsAbout 45 minutes plus questions, no sales pitchFree
Free guidesPlain-English guides and research on the blogFree
The handbook: Getting Started with AI, SafelyA 77-page PDF with a 30-day plan and 14 templates£39.99

How I set prices

Fixed prices cover the work I can scope in advance: a lesson, a half-day review, a day of training. Where the work depends on your systems, such as connecting a website assistant to your booking software, I quote after the free call, and the quote is the price.

I'll also tell you when you don't need to pay me at all. Plenty of useful AI is free, and some of it is already included in software you pay for. If a free guide or the handbook will do the job, I'll say so.

Questions people ask

Are there any hidden extras?

No hidden extras. The only additions are travel outside the core area, which is agreed before you book, and any software licences you choose to buy, which you pay to the provider directly.

Do your prices include VAT?

I'm not registered for VAT, so the prices on this site are what you pay, with no VAT added. Software licences you buy from other companies, such as Microsoft or OpenAI, may have VAT added by them.

Do I pay in advance?

Not for home lessons: you pay on the day or afterwards. Fixed-price business services can be booked and paid online, or by invoice. Managed AI is billed monthly.

What does 'coming soon' mean?

A few tools, like the AI inbox assistant and AI Office, aren't ready yet and not for sale. If one is what you need, ring the free call and I'll tell you honestly where it's up to and let you know the moment it's ready.

Can I buy a lesson for someone else?

Yes. Gift vouchers start at £149 and come as a printed card, valid for 12 months.

Ross Hayes
Ross Hayes

Who you'll work with

James Hayes Consulting is led by Ross Hayes, who builds software for his own businesses and uses AI tools in them every day. We set AI up on your real work, explain it in plain English, and tell you straight if something isn’t worth paying for.

Every project starts with a free 15-minute call, and prices are agreed in writing before you commit.

You might also like

All services

Every service on one page, in three parts: learn it yourself, for your business, or for a larger team.

Find out more

AI for your business

From £395

The overview: three ways to work together, from a half-day Kick-Start to tools built and run for you.

Find out more

AI lessons at home

£149 · 2 hours

One-to-one lessons in your own home, on your own phone, tablet or computer. Plain English, no jargon.

Find out more
Free 15-minute call07500 511462 Book a call