James Hayes Consulting
Services
AI strategy and auditsfrom £395Staff training£195 to £795AI policy and safe usefrom £295Automationfrom £395Custom and website assistantsfrom £495Managed AIfrom £149 a monthCustom AI buildsfrom £1,500Ready-made AI toolscoming soonEvery service and price →
Small business
Sole trader set-up session£295One-to-one coaching£195AI Kick-Start£395AI automationfrom £395Website AI assistantfrom £495AI policy£295Ready-made AI toolscoming soonEverything for small businesses →
Companies
Team AI workshop£795AI opportunity audit£995AI Kick-Start£395Staff training£195 to £795Custom AI assistants£495Managed AIfrom £149 a monthCustom AI buildsfrom £1,500Everything for companies →
AI lessons Prices About
Book a free call
Menu
ServicesAI for my companyHelp for my small businessPricesRequest a quote or invoiceAI lessons for meFree guidesAboutContactBook a free callRing Ross: 07500 511462
I'm looking for AI for my companyCompany Help for my small businessSmall business AI lessons for meFor me
  1. Home
  2. Small business

Sole traders & small businesses · Kent and UK-wide

Less admin. Quicker quotes.

AI set up on the phone, laptop and email you already use, for trades, salons, shops, freelancers and small practices with no IT department.

Call 07500 511462Book a free call

Start with a free 15-minute call. Prices agreed before you commit.

  • Fixed prices, no VAT added
  • In person or by video
  • Nothing ongoing unless you want it
A shop owner checking his phone behind the counter
Free 15-minute callPrices agreed before you commit

Not sure where to start?

Answer one question

What would help most right now?

We'd suggest Sole trader AI set-up session £295 Two hours, in person or by video. Three things set up and a cheat sheet for your trade. Book and pay online Get an invoice
We'd suggest One-to-one AI coaching £195 Two hours built around your own week: emails, quotes, marketing and spreadsheets. Book and pay online Get an invoice
We'd suggest AI Kick-Start £395 Half a day on site, three quick wins set up, and a written plan within three working days. Book and pay online Get an invoice
We'd suggest An automation or website assistant From £395 One job automated from £395, or an assistant on your website from £495. Quoted in writing after a short scope call. Request a quote

Ways to start

Pick the one that fits

Fixed prices for the sessions. Anything built for you is quoted in writing first.

A woman at her desk with a laptop and phone For one-person businesses £295Two hours, in person or by video

Sole trader set-up session

Three things set up by the end · A cheat sheet of prompts for your trade · Nothing ongoing to paySee the set-up session
A woman at a café table with a tablet £195Two hours for an owner or manager

One-to-one AI coaching

Built around your own week · Emails, quotes, marketing and spreadsheets · At your workplace or by videoSee coaching
A customer and staff member at a salon front desk with a tablet £395Half a day on site

AI Kick-Start

We look at how your week actually runs · Three quick wins set up before we leave · A written plan within three working daysBook and pay online
A busy café counter seen from above From £395Quoted in writing after a free call

Something built for you

One job automated, tested and documented · Or an assistant on your website, from £495 · A person approves anything customers seeSee automations

On site in Kent, or by video anywhere in the UK. Outside our core area in East Kent, travel is 45p a mile, agreed before we fix a date.

How to buy

Every service, and how to buy it

Pay online, ask for an invoice, or request a quote. Every price here is the full price.

  • Sole trader AI set-up sessionTwo hours, three things set up, a prompt cheat sheet £295 Pay online Get an invoice
  • One-to-one AI coachingTwo hours for an owner or manager £195 Pay online Get an invoice
  • AI for your marketingA two-hour coaching session focused on marketing £195 Pay online Get an invoice
  • AI meeting notes, set up safelyA two-hour coaching session focused on meeting notes £195 Pay online Get an invoice
  • AI Kick-StartHalf a day on site, three quick wins, a written plan £395 Pay online Get an invoice
  • AI policy for your businessOne page, a staff guide and a 30-minute briefing £295 Pay online Get an invoice
  • Website AI assistantAnswers customer questions from your own information From £495 Request a quote
  • AI automationOne job automated, tested and documented From £395 Request a quote

Fixed prices can be paid online now, or by invoice (due within 7 days). Quoted work starts with a short scope call and a written quote. If you need more than a service includes, we talk it through on a call and quote it in writing; anything extra is invoiced separately, and only once you agree. No VAT added.

Where it helps

Jobs owners often hand to AI

A few examples. On the free call we work out which are worth it for you, and which aren’t.

Replying to enquiriesDraft replies to overnight messages, ready to check and send.
Quotes from site notesTurn notes, photos or a phone call into a tidy quote.
Review repliesThoughtful replies to Google reviews in your own voice.
Social and Google postsPosts about finished jobs, in a few minutes. Call and meeting notesA summary and action list, without taking notes.
Policies and checklistsPrice lists, procedures and staff guides, drafted for you to check.

How it works

Simple, and priced up front

  1. 1A free 15-minute call

    We work out which jobs are worth handing over, and which session fits.

  2. 2Set up on your real work

    Two hours or half a day, in person or by video, on the tools you already have.

  3. 3Carry on without us

    You keep the prompts, notes and a written summary, so you can keep going on your own.

Ross Hayes
Ross HayesFounder, James Hayes Consulting

Who leads it

Straight answers, before you spend anything

James Hayes Consulting is led by Ross Hayes, who builds software for his own businesses and uses AI tools in them every day. We'll tell you straight if something isn't worth paying for.

  • Prices agreed in writing before you commit
  • Not VAT registered, so no VAT is added
  • Rearrange free with 24 hours’ notice
  • A person approves anything your customers see
Companies and tools we've built About Ross

Questions owners ask

Do I need to be technical?

No. Everything is set up on the tools you already use, and we show you on your own work.

Set-up session, coaching or Kick-Start: which should I pick?

The £295 set-up session suits a one-person business that wants things working on the tools it has. Coaching (£195) suits an owner who wants to learn first. The £395 Kick-Start is half a day on site looking at how the whole business runs. Not sure? The free call sorts it out.

Will it work with what I already use?

Usually, yes. We check on the free call before you spend anything.

What does AI cost to run?

Many tools are free, and paid plans are usually a monthly fee per user. We set up free tools first, and anything else is priced in writing before you commit.

What about GDPR?

Customer data stays out of public AI tools unless it is safe to use them. We show you what never goes in, and the Kick-Start plan includes written rules on customer data.

More options

Looking for something specific?

Also for small businesses

  • AI policy for your business£295
  • AI for your marketing£195
  • AI meeting notes£195
  • An AI assistant for your websitefrom £495
  • The handbook (PDF)£39.99

AI for your line of work

  • Builders and trades
  • Hair, beauty and wellness
  • Shops and online sellers
  • Pubs, cafés and B&Bs
  • Startups and new businesses
  • Estate and letting agents
  • All industries

Coming soon, not yet for sale

  • AI Office
  • Missed-call text-back
  • Review reply assistant
  • Invoice chaser
  • Social and content assistant

Prices and what each one does are on the ready-made AI tools page, where you can register your interest.

Free, no obligation

Talk it through first

A free 15-minute call. No obligation and no hard sell.

Call 07500 511462 Book a call online
Free 15-minute call07500 511462Book a call
James Hayes Consulting

An AI consultancy based in Kent, working with businesses across the UK: training, policy, automation and AI tools built for you.

Companies

AI for companies Team AI workshop AI training for staff ChatGPT training Microsoft Copilot Google Gemini Scam training for staff Custom AI assistants Managed AI

Small business

AI for small business Sole trader set-up AI coaching AI Kick-Start AI automation Website AI assistant AI for your marketing AI policy AI by industry

AI lessons

AI lessons Online lessons ChatGPT lessons Phone and tablet Scam safety Photos and video Group lessons Three-lesson course Gift vouchers Free talks for groups

Company

All services Prices Request a quote or invoice About Ross Areas we cover Worldwide Free guides AI jargon buster The handbook Our promise Our work 07500 511462 enquiries@jameshayesconsulting.com
© 2026 James Hayes Consulting. All rights reserved.
Privacy policyTerms of serviceRefund policyCancelling a bookingCookie settingsStaff login
Kent · UK-wide