James Hayes Consulting
Services
AI strategy and auditsfrom £395Staff training£195 to £795AI policy and safe usefrom £295Automationfrom £395Custom and website assistantsfrom £495Managed AIfrom £149 a monthCustom AI buildsfrom £1,500Ready-made AI toolscoming soonEvery service and price →
Small business
Sole trader set-up session£295One-to-one coaching£195AI Kick-Start£395AI automationfrom £395Website AI assistantfrom £495AI policy£295Ready-made AI toolscoming soonEverything for small businesses →
Companies
Team AI workshop£795AI opportunity audit£995AI Kick-Start£395Staff training£195 to £795Custom AI assistants£495Managed AIfrom £149 a monthCustom AI buildsfrom £1,500Everything for companies →
AI lessons Prices About
Book a free call
Menu
ServicesAI for my companyHelp for my small businessPricesRequest a quote or invoiceAI lessons for meFree guidesAboutContactBook a free callRing Ross: 07500 511462
I'm looking for AI for my companyCompany Help for my small businessSmall business AI lessons for meFor me
  1. Home
  2. Companies

Companies & larger teams · Kent and UK-wide

Get your whole team using AI, safely.

Training on your real work, a clear policy, and tools built on your own documents, for firms of 6 to 50 or more staff on Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace.

Call 07500 511462Book a free call

Start with a free 15-minute call. Quotes in writing before you commit.

  • Fixed prices, agreed in writing
  • On site in Kent, by video UK-wide
  • No VAT added
A team in a meeting room looking at a presentation screen
Free 15-minute callQuotes in writing before you commit

Not sure where to start?

Answer one question

Where is your team now?

We'd suggest Team AI workshop £795 A full day for up to ten staff on your real work, with a one-page safe-use policy. Book and pay online Get an invoice
We'd suggest AI Kick-Start £395 Half a day on site, three quick wins set up, and a written plan within three working days. Book and pay online Get an invoice
We'd suggest AI opportunity audit £995 Interviews with up to five people and a written report: where AI saves time, what it costs, and in what order. Book and pay online Get an invoice
We'd suggest Custom assistants or Managed AI From £495 Assistants built on your own documents for £495, or Managed AI from £149 a month plus set-up. A short scope call comes first. Book a scope call Custom assistants

Ways to work together

Train, decide, or build

Fixed prices for training and the audit. Builds are quoted after a short check of your set-up, so the quote is the price.

A small team in a workshop around a whiteboard Train the team £795A full day, 9:30 to 4:30

Team AI workshop

Up to ten staff, hands-on, on your real work · A one-page safe-use policy included · A set-up check with your IT admin about a week beforeBook and pay online
Colleagues talking around a meeting table Get going £395Half a day on site

AI Kick-Start

Three quick wins set up before we leave · A written plan within three working days · Credited against Managed AI set-up, or a build quoted at £1,000 or more, within 60 daysBook and pay online
People taking notes around a wooden table Decide £995A written report to decide from

AI opportunity audit

Interviews with up to five people · A report within five working days: where AI saves time, what it costs, in what order · A 30-minute readout call. No set-up work included · Credited against a build or Managed AI set-up quoted at £2,000 or more, within 60 daysBook and pay online
A team working on laptops around a table Build From £395Quoted in writing

Built and run for you

Custom AI assistants on your own documents, £495 · Automations from £395, website assistants from £495 · Custom builds from £1,500, at a fixed price after a scope · Managed AI from £149 a month plus £500 to £2,500 set-upSee custom builds

Outside Kent, the Kick-Start runs as two video calls on consecutive days and the workshop as two half-days by video, at the same prices. Elsewhere in Kent, travel is 45p a mile, agreed before we fix a date.

How to buy

Every service, and how to buy it

Pay online, ask for an invoice to pay by bank transfer, or request a quote.

  • Team AI workshopA full day for up to ten staff, with a safe-use policy £795 Pay online Get an invoice
  • AI Kick-StartHalf a day on site, three quick wins, a written plan £395 Pay online Get an invoice
  • AI opportunity auditInterviews and a written report to decide from £995 Pay online Get an invoice
  • AI talk or staff briefingUp to 90 minutes for up to 30 people £295 Pay online Get an invoice
  • AI scam and deepfake trainingA staff session ending with a payment-check rule £295 Pay online Get an invoice
  • AI policy for your businessOne page, a staff guide and a 30-minute briefing £295 Pay online Get an invoice
  • One-to-one AI coachingTwo hours for an owner or manager £195 Pay online Get an invoice
  • Custom AI assistantsUp to three, built on your own documents. A short scope call follows payment £495 Pay online Get an invoice
  • Website AI assistantAnswers customer questions from your own information From £495 Request a quote
  • AI automationOne job automated, tested and documented From £395 Request a quote
  • Managed AIBuilt and run for you; set-up £500 to £2,500, quoted From £149 a month Request a quote
  • JHC Custom BuildAnything you want AI to do: scoped first, fixed price, built in stages From £1,500 Request a quote
  • AI Operations Partner (retainer)Your AI department: a new improvement each month. Six-month minimum; a short scope call follows payment From £1,500 a month Pay online Get an invoice

Fixed prices can be paid online now, or by invoice (due within 7 days). Quoted work starts with a short scope call and a written quote. If you need more than a service includes, we talk it through on a call and quote it in writing; anything extra is invoiced separately, and only once you agree. No VAT added.

What it covers

The parts companies usually ask about

Each has its own page with the detail, prices and questions.

Copilot, ChatGPT and GeminiTraining on the licences you already pay for. An AI policy staff will readOne page, a staff guide and a briefing. £295. Scam and deepfake trainingCloned voices, fake invoices and a payment-check rule. £295. Talks and lunch-and-learnsUp to 90 minutes for up to 30 people. £295. Assistants on your documentsUp to three, built in the tool you already use. £495. Managed AITools built and run for you, with monthly checks.

How it works

No surprises on price

  1. 1A free call

    We talk about your team, your systems and what you want to change.

  2. 2A check before any build

    For anything built, a short check of your Microsoft or Google set-up comes first, so the quote is the price.

  3. 3Delivered and handed over

    Training on your real work, documents your staff keep, and a person approving anything customers see.

Ross Hayes
Ross HayesFounder, James Hayes Consulting

Who leads it

Safe by design, explained in plain English

James Hayes Consulting is led by Ross Hayes, who builds software for his own businesses and uses AI tools in them every day. Customer data stays out of public AI tools unless it is safe to use them, and your staff get written rules.

  • Quotes in writing before you commit
  • Not VAT registered, so no VAT is added
  • Rearrange free with 24 hours’ notice
  • Pay online or by invoice
Companies and tools we've built About Ross

Questions companies ask

Kick-Start or audit: what is the difference?

The £395 Kick-Start is for doing: half a day, three things working before we leave, and a short plan. The £995 audit is for deciding: it covers the whole business, interviews several people and gives you a written report with costs and an order of work. Small firms that want to get going take the Kick-Start; firms weighing a bigger spend take the audit.

Do we need to buy new licences?

Not always. Many teams start with what they already pay for. The free call and the set-up check tell you what your plan does and does not include.

Can you train staff outside Kent?

Yes, by video. The workshop runs as two half-days and the Kick-Start as two calls on consecutive days, at the same prices.

What about our data?

Customer data stays out of public AI tools unless it is safe to use them. Where we run tools for you, there is a data processing agreement.

Do you only train, or do you build too?

Both. Assistants, automations and website assistants are built after a free call and a check of your set-up, and quoted in writing. For anything bigger, a JHC Custom Build is scoped first and built to a fixed price in stages, from £1,500.

More options

Looking for something specific?

Training and talks

  • AI training for staff£195 to £795
  • ChatGPT training
  • Microsoft Copilot
  • Google Gemini
  • AI talk or staff briefing£295
  • One-to-one coaching£195

Built for you

  • Custom AI assistants£495
  • An AI assistant for your websitefrom £495
  • AI automationfrom £395
  • JHC Custom Buildfrom £1,500
  • Managed AIfrom £149 a month
  • AI Operations Partnerfrom £1,500 a month

AI for your sector

  • Accountants and bookkeepers
  • Solicitors
  • Clinics and care providers
  • Estate and letting agents
  • Charities
  • All industries

Coming soon, not yet for sale

  • Closed-loop outreach email
  • AI inbox assistant
  • Invoice chaser
  • Company document assistant
  • Sales desk

Prices and what each one does are on the ready-made AI tools page, where you can register your interest.

Free, no obligation

Talk it through first

A free 15-minute call about your team and your systems. No obligation.

Call 07500 511462 Book a call online
Free 15-minute call07500 511462Book a call
James Hayes Consulting

An AI consultancy based in Kent, working with businesses across the UK: training, policy, automation and AI tools built for you.

Companies

AI for companies Team AI workshop AI training for staff ChatGPT training Microsoft Copilot Google Gemini Scam training for staff Custom AI assistants Managed AI

Small business

AI for small business Sole trader set-up AI coaching AI Kick-Start AI automation Website AI assistant AI for your marketing AI policy AI by industry

AI lessons

AI lessons Online lessons ChatGPT lessons Phone and tablet Scam safety Photos and video Group lessons Three-lesson course Gift vouchers Free talks for groups

Company

All services Prices Request a quote or invoice About Ross Areas we cover Worldwide Free guides AI jargon buster The handbook Our promise Our work 07500 511462 enquiries@jameshayesconsulting.com
© 2026 James Hayes Consulting. All rights reserved.
Privacy policyTerms of serviceRefund policyCancelling a bookingCookie settingsStaff login
Kent · UK-wide